Upscale.media icon
Upscale.mediaVeriblue Verified Icon
#44 in Image editing
4.7/5
« Enhance and increase the resolution of your photos dramatically (up to 4x). Supported formats: PNG, WEBP, JPG, JPEG and HEIC »
Verified Icon
Verified Tool
Free 11795
Traffic & popularity
Rank #18,466·+19.9%·Semrush
Rank#18,466
Estimated traffic120,017
AI VisibilityCheck on Semrush
6-month trend+19.9%577.6K · 6 mo
Data · Aug 26Powered bySemrush

Upscale.media: free 8x photo enlargement straight from the browser

Updated on September 15, 2026

Upscale.media is an online AI image upscaler that multiplies a photo's resolution by 2x, 4x or 8x while rebuilding the detail lost along the way. Built by PixelBin, it runs entirely in the browser and leaves no watermark on the output. One picture per day can be processed without an account, and signing up adds 3 monthly credits before paid plans kick in. The whole routine takes three moves, drop, pick a scale, download.

Pros
  • Upscales to 8x with no watermark
  • One free image a day, no signup
  • Batch processing and API for volume work
  • Mobile apps on iOS and Android
Cons
  • 8x scale reserved for paid plans
  • Monthly free credits run out fast
  • Video clips capped at one minute

Drop a photo in, Upscale.media rebuilds the missing pixels

Upscale.media relies on deep learning to reconstruct detail in low-resolution pictures rather than simply stretching pixels. You drag in a pixelated scan from 1998, pick 2x, 4x or 8x, check the before-and-after preview and download a clean file moments later. PNG, JPG, WebP and HEIC formats all go through.

Photos are no longer the whole story either. A video mode handles clips up to one minute long, and iOS and Android apps cover quick fixes from the couch.

Hands-on with Upscale.media on a low-resolution image

Resolution ceilings that double once you sign in

The maximum input size depends on the scale you choose and on your status, guest or registered. Put simply, the higher the enlargement factor, the smaller the starting file has to be.

That headroom fits family archives as well as online stores beefing up product shots, a busy corner among AI tools for e-commerce.

ScaleGuest (max px)Signed in (max px)
1x10,000 x 10,00020,000 x 20,000
2x5,000 x 5,00010,000 x 10,000
4x2,500 x 2,5005,000 x 5,000
8x1,250 x 1,2502,500 x 2,500

Upscale.media credits, plans and the PixelBin family

The pricing model is freemium. Guests process one free image a day (the counter resets every morning, handy for procrastinators), registered accounts get 3 credits per month, and each upscale burns one credit. Paid plans start around $9.99 per month for 100 credits, yearly billing cuts the bill sharply, and extra usage runs $0.40 per credit. Promotions come and go, so the official pricing page remains the only figure worth trusting.

Behind the scenes sits PixelBin, the company that also runs Erase.bg. An API and batch processing target teams pushing hundreds of pictures through in one go.

Frequently asked questions

Is Upscale.media free?

Yes, one image per day can be upscaled without an account, and signing up brings 3 free credits every month with no watermark on downloads. Beyond that, subscriptions or one-time credit packs valid for a year take over, while 8x and batch processing sit behind the paid tiers.

Is Upscale.media safe to use?

Files travel over encrypted connections to servers located in the United States, and GDPR applies to European residents. PixelBin, the publisher, answers through chat and email support. As with any online service, keep genuinely sensitive documents away from it.

Upscale.media or Topaz Gigapixel AI?

Installation is the real divide. Upscale.media works in any browser with a free tier, while Topaz Gigapixel AI is paid desktop software aimed at demanding photographers. For quick enlargements with nothing to install, the browser option handles everyday jobs comfortably.

Can Upscale.media upscale videos?

A video mode accepts MP4, MOV and WebM files up to one minute long, alongside PNG, JPG, WebP and HEIC images. Longer footage has to be trimmed before upload.

Verdict: One free image a day is enough to rescue an old scan or sharpen a product shot; online sellers, photographers and anyone sitting on a folder of tiny pictures will get quick wins here.

★ Featured AI Tools ★
AI Alternatives for Upscale.media